INTRODUCTION

The International Symposia on Lactic Acid Bacteria are organised on a three-yearly basis by Stichting Symposia on Lactic Acid Bacteria, a charitable organisation based in the Netherlands (Business registration number KvK 41049671, Olivier van Noortlaan 1203133AT, Secretary, Dr. John W. Chapman This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ). This organisation is run on a voluntary basis by a group of scientists with interest in the field of lactic acid bacterial research. The only aim of this charity is the organisation of international symposia where researchers from academia and industry can meet, share information and learn.

This privacy policy sets out how Stichting Symposia on Lactic Acid Bacteria uses and protects any information that you give to us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Stichting Symposia on Lactic Acid Bacteria may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from May 25th, 2018.

 

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

Stichting Symposia on Lactic Acid Bacteria processes your personal data because you have expressed an interest in attending one of the symposia organised by Stichting Symposia on Lactic Acid Bacteria. Permission to process this data is granted by agreeing to our privacy policy. The personal data that we process is

• Name and surname

• Gender

• Address data

• Telephone number

• E-mail address;

 

Stichting Symposia on Lactic Acid Bacteria only processes personal data for the purposes of:

• Delivering services to you relating to attendance at the International Symposium on Lactic Acid Bacteria

• Contacting you if necessary to carry out our services

• Sending information to you relating to the International Symposium on Lactic Acid Bacteria

 

Stichting Symposia on Lactic Acid Bacteria does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use a storage period for your contact information of 5 years after the last contact moment with Stichting Symposia on Lactic Acid Bacteria.

 

Stichting Symposia on Lactic Acid Bacteria does not use automated decision making or profiling relating to your personal data.

 

Stichting Symposia on Lactic Acid Bacteria will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide this data if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. If Stichting Symposia on Lactic Acid Bacteria engages the services of third parties for the purposes of the organisation of symposia or social events linked to symposia, these companies will process your data under the terms of an agreement that we conclude with them to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Stichting Symposia on Lactic Acid Bacteria.

 

You can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold to another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS?

If you have questions or complaints relating to Stichting Symposia on Lactic Acid Bacteria, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

You have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.